When should a child protection conference should convene?

An Initial Child Protection Conference must be convened when it is believed that a child may continue to suffer or to be at risk of suffering Significant Harm. The conference must consider all the children in the household, even if concerns are only being expressed about one child.

When should a child protection conference take place?

The first review conference should take place within 3 months, with further review conferences at least every 6 months after that.

How frequently should child protection review conferences normally be held?

The first child protection review conference should be held within three months of the date of the initial child protection conference. Further reviews should be held at intervals of not more than six months for as long as the child remains the subject of a child protection plan.

What is the purpose of a child protection case conference?

The Child Protection Conference is designed to look at all the relevant information and circumstances to determine how best to safeguard the child and promote their welfare. A Child Protection Conference may be held following an investigation under section 47 Children Act 1989 (a child protection investigation).

IT IS INTERESTING:  What is security system development lifecycle?

What are the possible outcomes of a child protection conference?

Ensure the child is safe from harm and prevent them from suffering further harm; Promote the child’s health and development; and. Support the family and wider family members to safeguard and promote the welfare of their child, provided it is in the best interests of the child.

What should you avoid if a child makes a disclosure?

Don’t:

  • promise confidentiality.
  • ask leading or probing questions.
  • investigate.
  • repeatedly question or ask the girl to repeat the disclosure.
  • discuss the disclosure with people who do not need to know.
  • delay in reporting the disclosure to the Safeguarding team.

What is the most common reason for a child protection plan?

Ensure that each child in the household is safe and prevent them from suffering further harm; Promote the child’s welfare, health and development; Provided it is in the best interests of the child, to support the family and wider family members to safeguard and promote the welfare of their child.

What is a Section 47 in child protection?

A Section 47 enquiry means that CSC must carry out an investigation when they have ‘reasonable cause to suspect that a child who lives, or is found, in their area is suffering, or is likely to suffer, significant harm’1. … The aim is to decide whether any action should be taken to safeguard the child.

Why might a review conference decide a child no longer needs a child protection plan?

The review conference must look at the original child protection plan and decide: Whether the child is continuing to suffer or is likely to suffer significant harm. Whether the plan needs to be changed or is no longer needed.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Which is the best offline antivirus?

How often should a social worker visit a child protection?

However no child subject to a Child Protection plan should be visited at home less than every 4 weeks, and usually the child should be seen more frequently by the Lead Social Worker than 4 weekly, unless it is part of a clear plan to reduce contact as a CP plan comes to ends.

What is the purpose of a case conference?

At your case conference, you and your partner (and your lawyers if you have them) meet with a judge to discuss your issues. The goal is to agree on some or all of your issues without going to a motion or a trial. Every conference is a chance for you to come closer to agreeing on your issues with your partner.

How long can a child stay on a child protection plan?

Usually a child will require a child protection plan for no longer than two years. By that stage the work undertaken with the family usually means that the child is no longer at risk. In a small number of cases where there is no improvement, it may be necessary for the court to become involved.

Can I refuse a child in need plan?

Specialist Children’s Services works with children in need and their families on the basis of consent. … If parents refuse consent after the Social Worker has made sure that they have been given full information about the benefits of assessment and support, this refusal should be accepted and recorded.