Quick Answer: What is the most important form of data protection for sensitive data?

How can I protect Sensitive Data? Encryption is the most effective way to protect your data from unauthorized access. Encryption can be defined as transforming the data into an alternative format that can only be read by a person with access to a decryption key.

What is used to protect sensitive data?

Encrypting your computer

Whole disk encryption software ensures that no unauthorized user may access the device, read data, or use the device as a tool to enter AU’s network. If a device gets into unauthorized hands, the data is securely protected, even if the hard disk is removed.

What is the most sensitive personal data?

In general, sensitive data is any data that reveals: Racial or ethnic origin. Political opinion. Religious or philosophical beliefs.

What is sensitive data data Protection Act?

The following personal data is considered ‘sensitive’ and is subject to specific processing conditions: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs; … health-related data; data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How does insurance provide protection?

How do you protect sensitive data explain your answer?

5 Key Principles of Securing Sensitive Data

  1. Take stock. Know what personal information you have in your files and on your computers.
  2. Scale down. Keep only what you need for your business.
  3. Lock it. Protect the information that you keep.
  4. Pitch it. Properly dispose of what you no longer need.
  5. Plan ahead.

How can you protect data information?

Securing Your Devices and Networks

  1. Encrypt your data. …
  2. Backup your data. …
  3. The cloud provides a viable backup option. …
  4. Anti-malware protection is a must. …
  5. Make your old computers’ hard drives unreadable. …
  6. Install operating system updates. …
  7. Automate your software updates. …
  8. Secure your wireless network at your home or business.

What is the most secure way to store data?

The most secure way to store data is the way that works best for them and keeps their copies apart from the originals. One option that is used by around a fifth of SMEs is to copy data to an external hard drive that is then removed from the premises each evening.

What is the difference between sensitive and confidential information?

Sensitive data is private information that must be protected from unauthorized access. … Regulated data is always sensitive and always needs to be kept confidential — like social security numbers, bank account numbers or healthcare information.

What is classed as personal data?

“’personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier …

IT IS INTERESTING:  What is Avast clean up premium?

Is a mobile number personal data?

Personal data are any information which are related to an identified or identifiable natural person. … For example, the telephone, credit card or personnel number of a person, account data, number plate, appearance, customer number or address are all personal data.

Is salary sensitive personal data?

Data about the salary for a particular job may not, by itself, be personal data. This data may be included in the advertisement for the job and will not, in those circumstances, be personal data.

Is name and address sensitive data?

Personal data is also classed as anything that can affirm your physical presence somewhere. … Under certain circumstances, any of the following can be considered personal data: A name and surname. A home address.

What is RA 10173 all about?

10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) “to protect the fundamental human right to privacy of communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth [and] the [State’s] inherent obligation to ensure that personal information in information and communications systems in government and …