Best answer: Can a white creature have protection from white?

Can a white creature block a creature with protection from white?

So your creature can block the creature it has protection from (without taking damage), but cannot be blocked by it.

What does protection from white mean?

Some people think protection from white will mean that their Sword of War and Peace-holding creature doesn’t get a boost from their Honor of the Pure. Put simply, Protection stops only four things, and they can be remembered with a useful mnemonic: D.E.B.T.

Does protection from white stop wrath of God?

5 Answers. Yes, Wrath of God will kill all creatures with shroud. It will also kill all creatures that have protection from white. It won’t kill creatures that are indestructible.

Can you tap a creature with summoning sickness?

Yeah, you can do that even if the creature has summoning sickness. Attacking and the actual tap symbol are what you can’t do with summoning sickness. You can’t use an ability of that creature that says “{T}: do stuff” unless you’ve controlled that creature since the beginning of your turn.

Does protection from a color prevent Deathtouch?

As we discussed a few weeks ago, protection does several things, such as preventing all damage from any source it has protection from. That means that deathtouch will not apply, as damage that is prevented is not considered dealt.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What are the 4 pillars of security?

Does protection from a color prevent board wipes?

Does Protection From a Color Prevent Deathtouch? The short answer here is yes. Protection from black, for example, will prevent all damage dealt by black creatures and spells to whatever has that protection.

Does protection from a color prevent trample?

Protection from a color prevents all damage assigned to a creature. Since during the damage assignment, the attacker only needs to assign lethal damage to the creature before being able to assign trample damage to you.

Can Day of Judgment destroy protection from white?

4 Answers. Yes, Day of Judgement will destroy a creature with Protection from White.

Does shroud protect from board wipes?

Like creatures with hexproof, creatures with shroud are difficult to deal with, since you can’t target the with removal spells. However, board wipes and any other spells that don’t target will be useful here, and you can still block them with your creatures.

Does protection work against counters?

Something with protection can still be countered. Something with “can’t be countered” can still be targeted. Abilities of permanent cards normally only work when the object is on the battlefield [CR 112.6]. But you can’t counter something on the battlefield.